Wednesday, January 30, 2013
[…] Monday, January 7, 2013

Paul Krugman, the Debt Limit, and Platinum Coins


Paul Krugman is advocating that the Administration mint a $1 trillion coin and deposit it at the Fed if necessary in order to continue to make payments and not default on the debt due to a lack of borrowing authority because of Congressional refusal to increase the debt limit in a timely manner. 
At the end of his post, Krugman mentions the 14th Amendment to the U.S. Constitution, which states in Section 4:  “The validity of the public debt of the United States, authorized by law, including debts incurred for payment of pensions and bounties for services in suppressing insurrection or rebellion, shall not be questioned. But neither the United States nor any state shall assume or pay any debt or obligation incurred in aid of insurrection or rebellion against the United States, or any claim for the loss or emancipation of any slave; but all such debts, obligations and claims shall be held illegal and void.”  The Administration says that this does not let it “ignore” the debt limit statute, but I might note that this formulation is somewhat ambiguous, since arguing that the 14th Amendment overrides the debt limit statute in an extreme situation is not the same as “ignoring” the debt limit statute.